Members are appointed by authority of and subject to Revised Code.  Six  members of the Board are appointed by the Director of the Ohio Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services; and eight members are appointed by the Board of County Commissioners of Seneca, Sandusky and Wyandot Counties.

One Board member must be a person who – in the past or is currently –receiving either mental health services or alcohol/drug addiction services paid for by public funds.  One Board member must be a parent or relative of an individual who – in the past or is currently –receiving either mental health services or alcohol/drug addiction services paid for by public funds.  All members must be residents of one of the three counties represented by the Board and interested in mental health and/or alcohol or other drug addiction programs and services.

Board members are normally appointed for a term of four (4) years.  No Board member may serve on the Board whose spouse, child, parent, brother, sister, grandchild, step-parent, step-child, etc., serves as a member of the Board of an agency with which the Board has entered into a contract for services.  Further, no person shall serve as a member of the Board whose spouse, child, parents, etc., serves as a county commissioner of a county under the jurisdiction of the Mental Health and Recovery Services Board.

Board members do not receive compensation for serving on the Board.  However, they are entitled to reimbursement for travel and Board-related and authorized expenses.

Staff of the Board:  It is the duty of the Board to employ the Executive Director.  All other Board staff serve at the pleasure of the Executive Director.

BOARD MEMBERS

OFFICERS: July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019

Rudy Letzring – Chairperson


Kellee Hoover – First Vice Chairperson


Pamela McLaurin – Second Vice Chairperson


Karen Van Horn – Secretary


Members Appointed by Ohio Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services

Dean A. Bliss (Administrative)
Represents Sandusky County


Dee Frankart (Program)
Represents Seneca County


Tony Paulus (Administrative)
Represents Seneca County


Jimmie Young (Administrative)
Represents Seneca County


Pamela McLaurin (Program)
Mental Health or AoD Clinician: Represents All Counties


Members Appointed by Board of County Commissioners of Sandusky County

Alexandra Rojas (Program)


Markus Finley (Program)


Rudy Letzring (Administrative)


Members Appointed by Board of County Commissioners of Seneca County

Kellee Hoover (Program)


Celinda Scherger (Administrative)


Patrick Del Turco (Program)


Members Appointed by Board of County Commissioners of Wyandot County

Karen Van Horn (Administrative)